Make a Difference

Come to Camp in 2019

Salkehatchie Summer Service camps serve rural communities throughout South Carolina. The makeup of these communities is as unique and different as each group of volunteers.

Camps are held every week in June-July in multiple locations. Use the map to pick a location, or use the list below to choose based on camp dates.

REGISTER HERE   LEARN MORE ABOUT CAMP

MAP KEY:  JUNE 8-15   JUNE 15-22   JUNE 22 – 29   JUNE 29 – JULY 6   JULY 6 – 13   JULY 13 – 20   JULY 20 – 27

Camp Name/ Location Max # Director Director Phone Director Email
2 Rivers (Eastover Area) 40 Amy Ray 803-518-9195 [email protected]
Chester 40 Dan Bilderback 803-309-0259 [email protected]
Winyah Bay (Georgetown) 70 Russell Jeffcoat 803-682-3444 [email protected]
Lowcountry (Jasper County) 30 Marie Wells 803-673-7945 [email protected]
New Hope (Chesterfield) 60 Carmen Wilks 843-623-6763 [email protected]
Camp Name/ Location Max # Director Director Phone Director Email
Baker Creek (McCormick) 80 Kellie Owans 864-901-5944 [email protected]
Catawba (Fort Mill) 75 Tony Carnes 803-984-5500 [email protected]
Rivertown (Conway) 90 Jeff Davis 843-365-3397 [email protected]
Lancaster 50 David Hagins 803-289-7874 [email protected]
Laurens 75 Emil Finley 864-923-0161 [email protected]
Penn Center 90 Steven Brown 843-222-2998 [email protected]
Horry (Loris) 70 Sammy & Susan Johnson 843-503-3798 [email protected]
Union 100 Don Brown 864-630-0164 [email protected]
Camp Name/Location Max # Director Director Phone Director Email
Middle Tyger (Lyman) 75 Brian Gilmer 864-439-9022 [email protected]
Piedmont 60 Jo Hood 864-525-8154 [email protected]
Sand River (Aiken) 80 Bobby Coker 803-439-6596 [email protected]
Spartanburg 70 Chris Snelgrove 864-978-6101 [email protected]
Summerville 65 Marty Gunter 843-870-9321 [email protected]
Bishopville 85 Tommy Wilkes 803-622-2264 [email protected]
Jenkinsville 30 Katie Shearouse 803-673-4540 [email protected]
Upstate 70 Tracy Silvers 864-430-6329 [email protected]
Wateree (Camden) 65 Dennis Turner 803-983-9277 [email protected]
Lake City 90 Maggie Blauert 864-612-0548 [email protected]
Sumter 50 Fran Marshall 803-983-6985 [email protected]
Camp Name/Location Max # Director Director Phone Director Email
Foothills 120 Matthew Havice 864-940-8102 [email protected]
Pee Dee (Bennettsville) 160 Travis Pearson 803-646-1784 [email protected]
Camp Name/Location Max # Director Director Phone Director Email
Bamberg 85 Jessica Kight 803-300-0847 [email protected]
Batesburg-Leesville 50 Mark Hyndman 864-933-2615 [email protected]
Harvest (Dillon) 85 Daniel Griswold 904-540-4637 [email protected]
Hemingway Kingstree East 35 Kathy Hart 803-318-2646 [email protected]
Camp Name/Location Max # Director Director Phone Director Email
Black Swamp (Hampton) 75 Kemper Moody 919-723-7937 [email protected]
Blythewood REOPEN 40 Jeremy Grainger 803-476-6616 [email protected]
Circuit Rider (Johnsonville) 35 Jerry McManus 843-680-0611 [email protected]
Fairfield 150 Frank Gravely 704-619-1528 [email protected]
Newberry 100 Gary Graham 803-924-6114 [email protected]
North Augusta 50 Shelley Baumann 478-595-3046 [email protected]
Santee (Clarendon County) 80 Joe Long 803-349-5101 [email protected]
Camp Name/Location Max # Director Director Phone Director Email
Clover 35 Evelyn Cameron 803-222-4868 [email protected]
Columbia 75 Shaun Zarandi 803-530-2063 [email protected]
Emerald City 45 Frank & Holley Coyle 864-223-5572 [email protected]
Lake Murray 65 Monica Crodian 803-917-1892 [email protected]
North Strand 40 Cathy Windell 843-446-6054 [email protected]
Shaw – Dalzell 60 Christian Huettman 803-565-2000 [email protected]
Calhoun 60 Rodger Lagow 909-374-5589 [email protected]
West Metro REOPEN 40 Jessica Jones 803-521-1487 [email protected]