Make a Difference

Come to Camp in 2018

Salkehatchie Summer Service camps serve rural communities throughout South Carolina. The makeup of these communities is as unique and different as each group of volunteers.

Camps are held every week in June-July in multiple locations. Use the map to pick a location, or use the list below to choose based on camp dates.

REGISTER HERE   LEARN MORE ABOUT CAMP

MAP KEY:  JUNE 9-16   JUNE 16-23   JUNE 23 – 30   JUNE 30 – JULY 7   JULY 7 – 14   JULY 14 – 21   JULY 21 – 28

Camp Name/ Location Max # Director Director Phone Director Email
2 Rivers (Eastover Area) 40 Amy Ray 803-518-9195 [email protected]
Chester 60 Dan Bilderback 803-309-0259 [email protected]
Horry (Loris) 70 Sammy & Susan Johnson 843-503-3798 [email protected]
Lowcountry (Jasper County) 40 Marie Wells 803-673-7945 [email protected]
New Hope (Chesterfield) 60 Carmen Wilks 843-623-6763 [email protected]
Rivertown (Conway) 90 Jeff Davis 843-365-3397 [email protected]
Winyah Bay (Georgetown) 50 Russell Jeffcoat 803-682-3444 [email protected]
Camp Name/ Location Max # Director Director Phone Director Email
Baker Creek (McCormick) 100 Kellie Owans 864-901-5944 [email protected]
Catawba (Fort Mill) 75 Tony Carnes 803-548-0703 [email protected]
J.E.T. (Johnston-Edgefield-Trenton) 75 Deborah Henderson 803-275-1953 [email protected]
Lancaster 50 David & Susan Hagins 803-285-3642 [email protected]
Laurens 75 Emil Finley 864-980-8496 [email protected]
Penn Center 85 Steven Brown 864-229-5416 [email protected]
Sumter 50 Fran Marshall 803-469-2499 [email protected]
Union 90 Don Brown 864-630-0164 [email protected]
Wateree (Camden) 65 Dennis Turner 803-983-9277 [email protected]
Camp Name/Location Max # Director Director Phone Director Email
Middle Tyger (Lyman) 75 Brian Gilmer 864-439-9022 [email protected]
Piedmont 70 Jo Hood 864-845-6537 [email protected]
Sand River (Aiken) 75 Bob Kosky 803-641-8432 [email protected]
Spartanburg 70 Chris Snelgrove 864-595-8880 [email protected]
Summerville 75 Marty Gunter 843-494-9467 [email protected]
Bishopville 85 Tommy Wilkes 803-222-3496 [email protected]
Jenkinsville 40 Katie Shearouse 803-673-4540 [email protected]
Upstate 70 Tracy Silvers 864-430-6329 [email protected]
Camp Name/Location Max # Director Director Phone Director Email
Foothills 110 Matthew Havice 864-940-8102 [email protected]
Lake City 80 Maggie Blauert 864-612-0548 [email protected]
Pee Dee (Bennettsville) 160 Travis Pearson 843-524-3841 [email protected]
Camp Name/Location Max # Director Director Phone Director Email
Bamberg 85 Gray Pregnall 803-245-2656 [email protected]
Batesburg-Leesville 50 Mark Hyndman 864-933-2615 [email protected]
Harvest (Dillon) 85 Daniel Griswold 904-540-4637 [email protected]
Hemingway Kingstree East NEW 35 Kathy Hart 803-318-2646 [email protected]
Camp Name/Location Max # Director Director Phone Director Email
Black Swamp (Hampton) 80 Kemper Moody 919-723-7937 [email protected]
Calhoun 60 Mark Basnight 803-422-9813 [email protected]
Circuit Rider (Johnsonville) 50 Richard & Linda Jayroe 843-546-8664 [email protected]
Creekfront (Murrells Inlet) 65 Debbie Leonard & Mike Poulin 843-222-1268 [email protected]
Fairfield 150 Frank Gravely 704-619-1528 [email protected]
Moncks Corner 60 Frances Wright 843-826-2773 [email protected]
Newberry 100 Gary Graham & Renee Routon 803-276-0976 [email protected]
North Augusta 50 Shelley Baumann 478-595-3046 [email protected]
Santee (Clarendon County) 100 Joe Long 803-349-5101 [email protected]
Camp Name/Location Max # Director Director Phone Director Email
Clover 35 Evelyn Cameron 803-222-4868 [email protected]
Columbia 75 Shaun Zarandi 803-530-2063 [email protected]
Emerald City 45 Frank & Holley Coyle 864-223-5572 [email protected]
Lake Murray 65 Monica Crodian 803-917-1892 [email protected]
North Strand 40 Cathy Windell 843-446-6054 [email protected]
Shaw – Dalzell 60 Christian Huettman 803-565-2000 [email protected]