Make a Difference

Come to Camp in 2020

Salkehatchie Summer Service camps serve rural communities throughout South Carolina. The makeup of these communities is as unique and different as each group of volunteers.

Camps are held every week in June-July in multiple locations. Use the map to pick a location, or use the list below to choose based on camp dates. To view a list of camps, please scroll past the map and click on the date tabs.

REGISTER HERE   LEARN MORE ABOUT CAMP

MAP KEY:  JUNE 8-15   JUNE 15-22   JUNE 22 – 29   JUNE 29 – JULY 6   JULY 6 – 13   JULY 13 – 20   JULY 20 – 27

Camp Name/ Location Max # Director Director Phone Director Email
Attakulla (18 & up only) NEW 45 Stephen Turner 864-421-3986 [email protected]
Camp Name/ Location Max # Director Director Phone Director Email
Edisto NEW 40 Jimi Whitesell 803-349-5101 [email protected]
Camp Name/ Location Max # Director Director Phone Director Email
2 Rivers (Eastover Area) 40 Amy Ray 803-518-9495 [email protected]
Chester 40 Dan Bilderback 803-309-0259 [email protected]
Winyah Bay (Georgetown) 70 Russell Jeffcoat 803-682-3444 [email protected]
New Hope (Chesterfield) 60 Carmen Wilks 843-365-3397 [email protected] or

[email protected]

Rivertown (Conway) 90 Jeff Davis 843-365-3397 [email protected]
Penn Center 85 Steven Brown 843-222-2998 [email protected]
Horry (Loris) 70 Sammy & Susan Johnson 843-503-3798 [email protected]
Baker Creek (McCormick) 80 Kellie Owans 864-901-5944 [email protected]
Sumter 50 Fran Marshall 803-469-2452 [email protected]
Camp Name/ Location Max # Director Director Phone Director Email
Wateree (Camden) 70 Dennis Turner 803-983-9277 [email protected]
Catawba (Fort Mill) 75 Tony Carnes 803-984-5500 [email protected]
Middle Tyger (Lyman) 60 Shawn Harter & Vivian Ann Shaver 864-303-5196 [email protected]
Lancaster 50 David Hagins 803-289-7874 [email protected]
Laurens 75 Emil Finley 864-923-0161 [email protected]
Piedmont 60 Jo Hood 864-525-8154 [email protected]
Sand River (Aiken) 80 Bobby Coker 803-439-6596 [email protected]
Union 100 Don Brown 864-630-0164 [email protected]
Spartanburg 60 Chris Snelgrove 864-978-6101 [email protected]

Summerville                            75         Marty Gunter                                         843-870-9321        [email protected]

Bishopville                              85         Tommy Wilkes                                       803-622-2264        [email protected]

Jenkinsville                            40          Katie Shearouse                                    803-673-4540        [email protected]

Upstate                                    70          Trace Silvers                                          864-430-6329        [email protected]

Pee Dee (Bennettsville)       160        Arlene Andrews & Susan Mikels       803-238-3140         [email protected]

Camp Name/ Location Max # Director Director Phone Director Email
Blythewood 50 Jeremy Grainger 803-476-6616 [email protected]
Camp Name/ Location Max # Director Director Phone Director Email
Foothills 130 Matthew Havice 864-940-8102 [email protected]
Batesburg-Leesville 50 Mark Hyndman 864-933-2615 [email protected]
Camp Name/ Location Max # Director Director Phone Director Email
Bamberg 85 Jessica Kight 803-300-0847 [email protected]
Harvest (Dillon) 85 Daniel Griswold 904-540-4637 [email protected]
Hemingway Kingstree East 35 Kathy Hart 803-318-2646 [email protected]
Black Swamp (Hampton) 80 Kemper Moody 919-723-7937 [email protected]
Circuit Rider (Johnsonville) 35 Jerry McManus 843-680-0611 [email protected]
Fairfield 150 Frank Gravely 704-619-1528 [email protected]
Moncks Corner 65 Frances Wright 843-826-2773 [email protected]
Calhoun 60 Rodger Lagow 909-374-5589 [email protected]
Santee (Clarendon County) 80 Joe Long 803-349-5101 [email protected]
Camp Name/ Location Max # Director Director Phone Director Email
Newberry 90 Gary Graham 803-276-0976 [email protected]
North Augusta 50 Shelley Baumann 478-595-3046 [email protected]
Clover 35 Evelyn Cameron 803-627-1458 [email protected]
Columbia 65 Jonathan Calore 803-667-1205 [email protected]
Creekfront (Murrells Inlet) 50 Debbie Leonard & Mike Poulin 843-222-1268 [email protected]
Emerald City 45 Frank & Holley Coyle 846-993-8608 [email protected]
Lake Murray 65 Jason Barrs 803-318-6061 [email protected]
North Strand 40 Cathy Windell 843-446-6054 [email protected]
Dalzell 100 Christian Huettman 803-565-2000 [email protected]

West Metro                             40           Jessica Jones                                 803-521-1487          [email protected]

Camp Name/ Location Max # Director Director Phone Director Email
Lake City 90 Maggie Blauert 864-612-0548 [email protected]

The registration fee for 2020 is $250.